Fascinating Facts About Koalas
Koalas are one of the most unique and popular animals on the planet. Though they are often thought of as cuddly and cute, there are some interesting facts about these animals that many people do not know. Here are a few essential things to know about koalas. Koalas are not Bears; they are marsupials. Until the young are mature enough to be on their own, they carry their young in a pouch. Joeys, the name given to young Koalas, spend roughly six months growing within their mother’s pouch. They will then continue to ride on their mother’s back for an additional six months, just using the pouch for feeding and sleeping.
Though they may look like they are just eating leaves all day long, koalas eat lots of different things, including fruits and flowers, and have stringent diets depending on where they live. Though they are in danger from predators and humans, koalas have survived because of the unique leaves they eat. These leaves contain a chemical called “fatty acids,” which makes them resistant to disease and infection. Koalas rely on their sense of smell to find better food choices and scents of other koalas in trees. They are notoriously picky eaters and use their prominent, leathery noses to detect toxin levels in eucalyptus leaves, choosing the juiciest and most nutritious. However, wild koalas have been observed sniffing the leaves before tasting them.
Koalas live in trees up to 10 meters tall. They climb to the tops of these trees every night to sleep and even have special muscles on their backs that help them hold themselves together while they sleep. Koalas are timid creatures, so much so that if you get too close, they will quickly climb down trees and run away. This is why many people visiting Australia are advised not to disturb koalas, as they can harm them. While koalas are Australia’s unique national wildlife symbol, they can only be found in the wild in the southeast and east of Australia, along the coasts of Queensland, New South Wales, South Australia, and Victoria.